Contact details

COGST Office:
Mon,Wed-Fri 10-2pm Tue 3.30-7pm
0141 287 5447
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Facebook Image
Follow Us On Twitter - Image

 

button website sign up button club shop
button join our club button team unify

 

Submit to FacebookSubmit to Google PlusSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn

Congratulations to all swimmers who competed at Cumbernauld this weekend at the West Districts Group 1 a big thank you to the Glasgow STO’s for their support.

The weekend produced 88 personal best swims with 19 medals a fantastic effort from all swimmers. The new format for this West District required swimmers to compete a the heat and then final within the one session some swimmers competed in ten races over the weekend.

The coaching staff on duty commented “this has been a great effort from our swimmers and their positive approach to their racing has produced some fantastic Personal best times”. It is important for all swimmers to continue to attend training regularly and apply themselves in every session to continue this success.

During the weekend the club struggled to have the required STO representation which almost resulted in the club being fined. Please can I ask all parents to volunteer some of their time at competitions (if you all do one or two sessions then the load can be shared) especially West District competitions where we are fined if we don’t have the required representation.

If you are unsure how to sign up to support the club please contact Mairi This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or the club office as they are always happy to point you in the right direction.

Well done to all swimmers below on achieving final placing or personal best times: 

Anna Fleming 10-12 years 100m Butterfly 1st 1.10.14 PB
Anna Fleming 10-12 years 100m Freestyle 1st 1.03.40 PB
Anna Fleming 10-12years 200m I/m 1st 2.39.26 PB
Alasdair Stirling 16 & over 100m Freestyle 1st 54.1
Rory Shirley 16 & over 100m Breaststroke 1st 1.06.36
Victoria Milburn 16 & over 100m Backstroke 1st 1.06.89 PB
Alasdair Stirling 16 & over 100m Butterfly 1st 58.06
Kirstin Clark 14 years 100m Butterfly 2nd 1.09.41 PB
Kirstin Clark 14years 100m Freestyle 2nd 1.02.12 PB
Kirstin Clark 14years 100m Backstroke 2nd 1.07.77 PB
Robyn Dickson 13years 100m Freestyle 2nd 1.03.41 PB
Robyn Dickson 13years 200m I/m 2nd 2.29.86 PB
Alasdair Stirling 16& over 100m Backstroke 2nd 1.01.57
Alasdair Stirling 16 & over 100m Breaststroke 3rd 1.09.31 PB
Jamie Graham 16 & over 100m Backstroke 3rd 1.01.85 PB
Martin McInnes 13years 200m I/m 3rd 2.31.42 PB
Victoria Reid 14years 100m Freestyle 3rd 1.03.02 PB
Jamie Graham 16 & over 100m Butterfly 3rd 1.00.10
Anna Fleming 10-12years 100m Breaststroke 4th 1.24.33 PB
Johnstone Shearer 16 & over 100m Backstroke 4th 1.03.18 PB
Yong Chin Breslin 15years 100m Breaststroke 4th 1.22.69 PB
Johnstone Shearer 16 & over 100m Freestyle 4th 54.98
Anna Fleming 10-12years 100m Backstroke 4th 1.13.87 PB
Stephen Lamb 16 & over 100m Butterfly 4th 1.01.60
Jennifer Dickson 10-12years 100m Breaststroke 5th 1.26.82
Martin McInnes 13years 100m Freestyle 5th 1.00.48
Scott Jackson 16 & over 100m Butterfly 5th 1.04.51
Fraser Ross 15years 100m Breaststroke 5th 1.19.57
Johnstone Shearer 16 & over 100m Breaststroke 5th= 1.13.29
Stephen Lamb 16 & over 100m Breaststroke 5th= 1.13.29
Martin McInnes 13years 100m Breaststroke 6th 1.25.09
Martin McInnes 13years 100m Butterfly 6th 1.10.34
Kirstin Clark 14years 200m I/m 6th 2.34.93 PB
Scott Jackson 16 & over 100m Freestyle 6th 58.93
Adam Carnegie 13years 100m Freestyle 1.05.65 PB
Adam Carnegie 13years 200m I/m 2.45.44 PB
Aynslie Scott 13years 100m Breaststroke 1.33.18 PB
Caitlin Wilson 13 years 100m Butterfly 1.21.93 PB
Calum MacRae 15years 100m Breaststroke 1.25.11 PB
Calum MacRae 15years 200m I/m 2.57.27 PB
Cari Kiddie 13 years 100m Butterfly 1.16.23 PB
Cari Kiddie 13years 200m I/m 2.41.07 PB
Cari Kiddie 13years 100m Breaststroke 1.28.24 PB
Colin Graham 14years 100m Freestyle 1.04.79 PB
Colin Graham 14years 200m I/m 2.40.72 PB
Darius McDavitt 10-12years 100m Butterfly 1.21.81 PB
Darius McDavitt 10-12years 100m Freestyle 1.12.66 PB
Declan Kirkwood 14 years 100m Backstroke 1.14.13 PB
Declan Kirkwood 13years 100m Breaststroke 1.21.33 PB
Declan Kirkwood 14years 100m Butterfly 1.12.33 PB
Declan Kirkwood 14years 100m Freestyle 1.02.63 PB
Declan Kirkwood 14years 200m I/m 2.31.07 PB
Emma Ferrie 14years 100m Backstroke 1.16.19 PB
Emma Ferrie 14years 100m Breaststroke 1.24.70 PB
Fraser Ross 15years 100m Backstroke 1.11.63 PB
Fraser Ross 15years 100m Freestyle 1.00.06 PB
Fraser Ross 15years 200m I/m 2.28.17 PB
Gemma Campbell 10-12 years 100m Freestyle 1.13.15 PB
Grant Gould 16 & over 100m Breaststroke 1.15.57 PB
Guilia Jones 14years 100m Breaststroke 1.35.81 PB
Guy Haggerty 10-12 years 100m Breaststroke 1.30.27 PB
Ian Phillips 16 & over 100m Backstroke 1.07.43 PB
Ian Phillips 16 & over 100m Butterfly 1.06.75 PB
Ian Phillips 16 & over 200m i/m 2.27.72 PB
Josh Robertson 15years 100m Backstroke 1.10.17 PB
Josh Robertson 15years 100m Breaststroke 1.22.53 PB
Kieran Bell 15years 100m Breaststroke 1.21.83 PB
Kieran Bell 15years 100m Freestyle 1.01.91 PB
Lisa Croft 14years 200m I/m 2.45.52 PB
Lisa Croft 14years 100m Backstroke 1.17.49 PB
Matthew McInnes 16 & over 100m Freestyle 57.63 PB
Rory Shirley 16 & over 100m Butterfly 1.04.83 PB
Ross Prociw 10-12 years 100m Breaststroke 1.38.79 PB
Ross Prociw 10-12years 100m Freestyle 1.10.64 PB
Ross Prociw 10-12years 200m I/m 2.57.32 PB
Stephen Lamb 16 & over 100m Backstroke 1.05.85 PB
Stewart Leanord 13 years 100m Backstroke 1.17.43 PB
Stewart Leanord 13years 100m Breaststroke 1.33.06 PB
Stewart Leanord 13years 100m Freestyle 1.04.57 PB
Thomas Scally 13years 100m Breaststroke 1.29.61 PB
Victoria Reid 14 years 100m Butterfly 1.12.08 PB
Victoria Reid 14years 100m Backstroke 1.17.56 PB
Victoria Reid 14years 100m Breaststroke 1.20.62 PB
Yong Yin Breslin 13years 100m Freestyle 1.11.55 PB
Yong Yin Breslin 13years 100m Backstroke 1.22.02 PB
Johnstone Shearer 16 & over 200m I/m 2.16.48
Stephen Lamb 16 & over 200m I/m 2.18.19